Grammy Awards 2016

Grammy Awards 2016- Who Won?

Grammy Winners!

Last night the 2016 Grammy Awards aired. While we were wowed by the performances- especially that of Hamilton– we also enjoyed seeing the many winners receive their awards. So who won?

Grammy Awards 2016 Who Won?

(Note: Bold is who won)

RECORD OF THE YEAR

“Really Love” — D’Angelo and the Vanguard

“Uptown Funk” — Mark Ronson featuring Bruno Mars

“Thinking Out Loud” — Ed Sheeran

“Blank Space” — Taylor Swift

“Can’t Feel My Face” — The Weeknd

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Sound & Color — Alabama Shakes

To Pimp a Butterfly — Kendrick Lamar

Traveller — Chris Stapleton

1989 — Taylor Swift

Beauty Behind the Madness — The Weeknd

BEST NEW ARTIST

Courtney Barnett

James Bay

Sam Hunt

Tori Kelly

Meghan Trainor

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE

“Don’t Wanna Fight” — Alabama Shakes

“What Kind of Man” — Florence & The Machine

“Something From Nothing” — Foo Fighters

“Ex’s & Oh’s” — Elle King

“Moaning Lisa Smile” — Wolf Alice

BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM

An American in Paris

Fun Home

Hamilton

The King And I 

Something Rotten!

SONG OF THE YEAR

“Alright” — Kendrick Lamar

“Blank Space” — Taylor Swift

“Girl Crush” — Little Big Town

“See You Again” — Wiz Khalifa featuring Charlie Puth

“Thinking Out Loud” — Ed Sheeran

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

Montevallo — Sam Hunt

Pain Killer — Little Big Town

The Blade — Ashley Monroe

Pageant Material — Kacey Musgraves

Traveller — Chris Stapleton

BEST RAP ALBUM

2014 Forest Hills Drive — J. Cole

Compton — Dr. Dre

If You’re Reading This It’s Too Late — Drake

To Pimp A Butterfly — Kendrick Lamar

The Pinkprint — Nicki Minaj

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

“Ship to Wreck” — Florence & The Machine

“Sugar” — Maroon 5

“Uptown Funk” — Mark Ronson featuring Bruno Mars

“Bad Blood” — Taylor Swift featuring Kendrick Lamar

“See You Again” — Wiz Khalifa featuring Charlie Puth

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE

“Heartbeat Song” — Kelly Clarkson

“Love Me Like You Do” — Ellie Goulding

“Thinking Out Loud” — Ed Sheeran

“Blank Space” — Taylor Swift

“Can’t Feel My Face” — The Weeknd

BEST RAP SONG

“All Day” — Kendrick Lamar and Kanye West

“Alright” — Kendrick Lamar featuring Pharrell Williams

“Energy” — Drake

“Glory” — Common & John Legend

“Trap Queen” — Fetty Wap

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

“LSD” — A$AP Rocky

“I Feel Love (Every Million Miles)” — The Dead Weather

“Alright” — Kendrick Lamar

“Bad Blood” — Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar

“Freedom” — Pharrell Williams

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE

“Apparently” — J. Cole

“Back To Back” — Drake

“Trap Queen” — Fetty Wap

“Alright” — Kendrick Lamar

“Truffle Butter” — Nicki Minaj featuring Drake & Lil Wayne

“All Day” — Kanye West featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney

BEST MUSIC FILM

Mr. Dynamite: The Rise of James Brown

Sonic Highways

What Happened, Miss Simone?

The Wall

Amy

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM

Piece By Piece — Kelly Clarkson

How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful — Florence & The Machine

Uptown Special — Mark Ronson

1989 — Taylor Swift

Before This World — James Taylor

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Empire: Season 1

Fifty Shades of Grey

Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me

Pitch Perfect 2

Selma

BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Birdman

The Imitation Game

Interstellar

The Theory of Everything

Whiplash

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA

“Earned It (Fifty Shades of Grey)” — The Weeknd

“Glory” — Common & John Legend

“Love Me Like You D” — Ellie Goulding

“See You Again” — Wiz Khalifa featuring Charlie Puth

“Til It Happens To You” — Lady Gaga

BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM

Ego Death — The Internet

You Should Be Here — Kehlani

Blood — Lianne La Havas

Wildheart — Miguel

Beauty Behind the Madness — The Weeknd

BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG

“Worth [Live]” —Anthony Brown & Group Therapy

“Wanna Be Happy?” — Kirk Franklin

“Intentional” — Travis Greene

“How Awesome is Our God [Live]” — Israel & NewBreed featuring Yolanda Adams

“Worth Fighting For [Live]” — Brian Courtney Wilson

BEST LATIN POP ALBUM

Terral — Pablo Alborán

Healer — Alex Cuba

A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Album) — Ricky Martin

Sirope — Alejandro Sanz

Algo Sucede — Julieta Venegas

BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

Amanecer — Bomba Estereo

Mondongo — La Cuneta Son Machín

Hasta La Raíz — Natalia Lafourcade

Caja de Música — Monsieur Periné

Dale — Pitbull

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO)

Mi Vicio Mas Grande — Banda El Recodo De Don Cruz Lizarraga

Ya Dime Adiós — La Maquinaria Norteña

Zapateando — Los Cojolites

Realidades (Deluxe Edition) —Los Tigres Del Norte

Tradición, Arte Y Pasión — Mariachi Los Camperos De Nati Cano

BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM

Tributo A Los Compadres: No Quiero Llanto — José Alberto “El Canario” & Septeto Santiaguero

Son De Panamá — Rubén Blades with Roberto Delgado & Orchestra

Presente Continuo — Guaco

Todo Tiene Su Hora — Juan Luis Guerra 4.40

Que Suenen Los Tambores — Victor Manuelle

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE

“And Am I Born To Die” — Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn

“Born to Play Guitar” — Buddy Guy

“City Of Our Lady” — The Milk Carton Kids

“Julep” — Punch Brothers

“See That My Grave Is Kept Clean” — Mavis Staples

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG

“All Night Long” — The Mavericks

“The Cost Of Living” — Don Henley & Merle Haggard

“Julep” — Punch Brothers

“The Traveling Kind” — Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell

“24 Frames” — Jason Isbell

BEST AMERICANA ALBUM

The Firewatcher’s Daughter — Brandi Carlile

The Traveling Kind — Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell

Something More Than Free — Jason Isbell

Mono — The Mavericks

The Phosphorescent Blues — Punch Brothers

BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM

Pocket Full of Keys — Dale Ann Bradley

Before The Sun Goes Down — Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley

In Session — Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

Man of Constant Sorrow — Ralph Stanley & Friends

The Muscle Shoals Recordings — The Steeldrivers

BEST BLUES ALBUM

Descendants of Hill Country — Cedric Burnside Project

Outskirts of Love — Shemekia Copeland

Born to Play Guitar — Buddy Guy

Worthy — Bettye LaVette

Muddy Waters 100 — John Primer & Various Artists

BEST FOLK ALBUM

Wood, Wire & Words — Norman Blake

Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn — Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn

Tomorrow Is My Turn — Rhiannon Giddens

Servant of Love — Patty Griffin

Didn’t He Ramble — Glen Hansard

BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM

Go Go Juice — Jon Cleary

La La La La — Natalie Ai Kamauu

Kawaiokalena — Keali’i Reichel

Get Ready — The Revelers

Generations — Windwalker And the MCW

BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION

“The Afro Latin Jazz Suite” — Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra featuring Rudresh Mahanthappa

“Civil War” — Bob Mintzer Big Band

“Confetti Man” — Turtle Island Quartet

“Neil” — University of North Texas One O’Clock Lab Band

“Vesper” — Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPELLA

“Bruno Mars” — Vocally Challenged

“Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy” — Pentatonix

“Do You Hear What I Hear” — Committed

“Ghost of A Chance” — Bob James & Nathan East

“You and the Night and the Music” — John Fedchock New York Big Band

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS

“Be My Muse” — Lorraine Feather

“52nd & Broadway” — Patrick Williams featuring Patti Austin

“Garota De Ipanema” — Catina DeLuna featuring Otmaro Ruiz

“Sue (Or in a Season of Crime) — David Bowie

“When I Come Home” — Jimmy Greene with Javier Colon

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL

Blanton Alspaugh

Manfred Eicher

Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin

Dan Merceruio

Judith Sherman

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE

Alagoas — Alagoas

Bush — Snoop Dogg

How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful (Deluxe Edition) — Florence + The Machine

My Happiness — Elvis Presley

Still the King: Celebrating the Music of Bob Wills and his Texas Playboys — Asleep At The Wheel

BEST ALBUM NOTES

Folksongs of Another America: Field Recordings From the Upper Midwest, 1937-1946 — Various Artists

Lead Belly: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection — Lead Belly

Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting to be Danced — Joni Mitchell

Portrait of an American Singer — Tennessee Ernie Ford

Songs of the Night: Dance Recordings, 1916-1925 — Joseph C. Smith’s Orchestra

BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE

Beneath the Skin (Deluxe Box Set) —Of Monsters And Men

I Love You, Honeybear (Limited Edition Deluxe Vinyl) — Father John Misty

The Rise & Fall of Paramount Records, Volume Two (1928-32)— Various Artists

Sticky Fingers (Super Deluxe Edition) — The Rolling Stones

30 Trips Around the Sun — Grateful Dead

What A Terrible World, What A Beautiful World (Deluxe Box Set) — The Decemberists

BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM

The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol 11 — Bob Dylan and the Band

The Complete Concert by the Sea — Erroll Garner

Native North America (Vol. 1): Aboriginal Folk, Rock, and Country 1966-1985 — Various Artists

Parchman Farm: Photographs and Field Recordings, 1947-1959 — Various Artists

Songs My Mother Taught Me — Fannie Lou Hamer

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL

Before this World — James Taylor

Currency of Man — Melody Gardot

Recreational Love — The Bird and the Bee

Sound & Color — Alabama Shakes

Wallflower — Diana Krall

BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL

“Berlin by Overnight (CFCF Remix)”

“Hold On (Fatum Remix)”

“Runaway (U & I) (Kaskade Remix)”

“Say My Name (RAC Remix)”

“Uptown Funk (Dave Audé Remix)”

BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM

Amdahl: Astrongnosia & Aesop

Amused To Death

Magnificat

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7

Spes

BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

Guitar in the Space Age! — Bill Frisell

Love Language — Wouter Kellerman

Afrodeezia — Marcus Miller

Sylva — Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest

The Gospel According to Jazz, Chapter IV — Kirk Whalum

BEST NEW AGE ALBUM

Grace — Paul Avgerinos

Bhakti Without Borders — Madi Das

Voyager — Catherine Duc

Love — Peter Kater

Asia Beauty — Ron Korb

BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO

“Giant Steps” — Joey Alexander

“Cherokee” — Christian McBride

“Arbiters of Evolution” — Donny McCaslin

“Friend or Foe” — Joshua Redman

“Past Present” — John Scofield

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM

Many A New Day: Karrin Allyson Sings Rodgers & Hammerstein — Karrin Allyson

Find A Heart — Denise Donatelli

Flirting With Disaster — Lorraine Feather

Jamison — Jamison Ross

For One to Love — Cécil McLorin Salvant

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

My Favorite Things — Joey Alexander

Breathless — Terence Blanchard featuring The E-Collective

Covered: Recorded Live At Capital Studios — Robert Glasper & The Robert Glasper Trio

Beautiful Life — Jimmy Greene

Past Present — John Scofield

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE

Lines of Color — Gil Evans Project

Köln — Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Bana

Cuba: The Conversation Continues — Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

The Thompson Fields — Maria Schneider Orchestra

Home Suite Home — Patrick Williams

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM

Made In Brazil — Eliane Elias

Impromptu — The Rodriguez Brothers

Suite Caminos — Gonzalo Rubalcaba

Intercambio — Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet

Identities are Changeable — Miguel Zenón

BEST REGGAE ALBUM

Branches of the Same Tree — Rocky Dawuni

The Cure — Jah Cure

Acousticalevy — Barrington Levy

Zion Awake — Luciano

Strictly Roots — Morgan Heritage

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM

Gilbertos Samba Ao Vivo — Gilberto Gil

Sings — Angelique Kidjo

Music From Inala — Ladysmith Black Mambazo with Ella Spira & The Inala Ensemble

Home — Anoushka Shankar

I Have No Everything Here —Zomba Prison Project

BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM

¡Come Bien! Eat Right! — José-Luis Orozco

Dark Pie Concerns — Gustafer Yellowgold

Home — Tim Kubart

How Great Can This Day Be —Lori Henriques

Trees — Molly Ledford & Billy Kelly

BEST SPOKEN WORLD ALBUM (INCLUDES POETRY, AUDIO BOOKS & STORYTELLING)

Blood on Snow (Jo Nesbø) —Patti Smith

Brief Encounters: Conversations, Magic Moments and Assorted Hijinks — Dick Cavett

A Full Life: Reflections at Ninety — Jimmy Carter

Patience And Sarah (Isabel Miller) — Janis Ian & Jean Smart

Yes Please — Amy Poehler (& Various Artists)

BEST COMEDY ALBUM

Back to the Drawing Board — Lisa Lampanelli

Brooklyn — Wyatt Cenac

Happy. And A Lot. — Jay Mohr

Just Being Honest — Craig Ferguson

Live at Madison Square Garden — Louis C.K.

BEST OPERA RECORDING

“Janáček: Jenůfa”

“Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D’Ulisse In Patria”

“Mozart: Die Entführung Aus Dem Serail”

“Ravel: L’Enfant Et Les Sortiléges; Shéhérazade”

“Steffani: Niobe, Regina Di Tebe”

BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE

“Beethoven: Missa Solemnis”

“Monteverdi: Vespers of 1610”

“Pablo Neruda – The Poet Sings”

“Paulus: Far In The Heavens”

“Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil”

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

“Brahms: The Piano Trios”

“Filament”

“Flaherty: Airdancing for Toy Piano, Piano & Electronics”

“Render”

“Shostakovich: Piano Quintet & String Quartet No. 2”

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO

“Dutilleux: Violin Concerto, L’Arbre Des Songes”

“Grieg & Moszkowski: Piano Concertos”

“Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vol. 7”

“Rachmaninov Variations”

“Rzewski: The People United Will Never be Defeated!”

BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM

Beethoven: An Die Ferne Geliebte; Haydn: English Songs; Mozart: Masonic Cantata

Joyce & Tony — Live from Wigmore Hall

Nessun Dorma — The Puccini Album

Rouse: Seeing; Kabir Padavali

St. Petersburg

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION

Barry: The Importance of Being Earnest

Norman: Play

Paulus: Prayers & Remembrances

Tower: Stroke

Wolfe: Anthracite Fields

The Silver Lining: The Songs of Jerome Kern — Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap

Shadows In the Night — Bob Dylan

Stages — Josh Groban

No One Ever Tells You — Seth MacFarlane

My Dream Duets — Barry Manilow (& Various Artists)

BEST DANCE RECORDING

“We’re All We Need” — Above & Beyond featuring Zoë Johnston

“Go” — The Chemical Brothers featuring Q-Tip

“Never Catch Me” — Flying Lotus featuring Kendrick Lamar

“Runaway (U & I)” — Galantis

“Where Are Ü Now” — Skrillex and Diplo with Justin Bieber

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM

Our Love — Caribou

Born in the Echoes — The Chemical Brothers

Caracal — Disclosure

In Colour — Jamie xx

Skrillex and Diplo Present Jack Ü — Skrillex and Diplo

BEST METAL PERFORMANCE

“Identity” — August Burns Red

“Cirice” — Ghost

“512” — Lamb of God

“Thank You” — Sevendust

“Custer” — Slipknot

BEST ROCK SONG

“Don’t Wanna Fight” — Alabama Shakes

“Ex’s & Oh’s” — Elle King

“Hold Back The River” — James Bay

“Lydia” — Highly Suspect

“What Kind of Man” — Florence & The Machine

BEST ROCK ALBUM

Chaos and the Calm — James Bay

Kintsugi — Death Cab For Cutie

Mister Asylum — Highly Suspect

Drones — Muse

.5: The Gray Chapter — Slipknot

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM

Sound & Color — Alabama Shakes

Vulnicura — Björk

The Waterfall — My Morning Jacket

Currents — Tame Impala

Star Wars — Wilco

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE

“If I Don’t Have You” — Tamar Braxton

“Rise Up” — Andra Day

“Breathing Underwater” — Hiatus Kaiyote

“Planes” — Jeremih featuring J. Cole

“Earned It (Fifty Shades of Gray)” — The Weeknd

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE

“He is” — Faith Evans

“Little Ghetto Boy” — Lalah Hathaway

“Let It Burn” — Jazmine Sullivan

“Shame” — Tyrese

“My Favorite Part of You” — Charlie Wilson

BEST R&B SONG

“Coffee” — Miguel

“Let It Burn” — Jazmine Sullivan

“Really Love” — D’Angelo And The Vanguard

“Shame” — Tyrese

“Earned It (Fifty Shades of Gray)” — The Weeknd

BEST R&B ALBUM

Coming Home — Leon Bridges

Black Messiah — D’Angelo And The Vanguard

Cheers To The Fall — Andra Day

Reality Show — Jazmine Sullivan

Forever Charlie —Charlie Wilson

BEST RAP/SUNG COLLABORATION

“One Man Can Change the World” — Big Sean featuring Kanye West & John Legend

“Glory” — Common & John Legend

“Classic Man” — Jidenna featuring Roman GianArthur

“These Walls” — Kendrick Lamar featuring Bilal, Anna Wise & Thundercat

“Only” — Nicki Minaj featuring Drake, Lil Wayne & Chris Brown

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE

“Burning House” — Cam

“Traveller” — Chris Stapleton

“Little Toy Guns” — Carrie Underwood

“John Cougar, John Deere, John 3:16” — Keith Urban

“Chances Are” — Lee Ann Womack

BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

“Stay A Little Longer” — Brothers Osborne

“If I Needed You” — Joey+Rory

“The Driver” — Charles Kelley, Dierks Bentley & Eric Paslay

“Girl Crush” — Little Big Town

“Lonely Tonight” — Blake Shelton featuring Ashley Monroe

BEST COUNTRY SONG

“Chances Are” — Lee Ann Womack

“Diamond Rings and Old Barstools” — Tim McGraw

“Girl Crush” — Little Big Town

“Hold My Hand” — Brandy Clark

“Traveller” — Chris Stapleton

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE/SONG

“Holy Spirit” — Francesca Battistelli

“Lift Your Head Weary Sinner (Chains)” — Crowder

“Because He Lives (Amen)” — Matt Maher

“Soul On Fire” — Third Day featuring All Sons & Daughters

“Feel It” — Tobymac featuring Mr. Talkbox

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM 

Destined To Win [Live] — Karen Clark Sheard

Living It — Dorinda Clark-Cole

One Place Live —Tasha Cobbs

Covered: Alive In Asia [Live] — Israel & NewBreed

Life Music: Stage Two — Jonathan McReynolds

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM

Whatever The Road — Jason Crabb

How Can It Be — Lauren Daigle

Saints And Sinners — Matt Maher

This Is Not A Test — Tobymac

Love Ran Red — Chris Tomlin

BEST ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM

Still Rockin’ My Soul — The Fairfield Four

Pray Now — Karen Peck & New River

Directions Home (Songs We Love, Songs You Know) — Point of Grace

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL

Jeff Bhasker

Dave Cobb

Diplo

Larry Klein

Blake Mills

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL

Ask Your Mama

Dutilleux: Métaboles; L’Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, ‘Le Double’

Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D’Ulisse In Patria

Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil

Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3, ‘Organ’

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE

“Bruckner: Symphony No. 4”

“Dutilleux: Métaboles; L’Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, ‘Le Double’”

“Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphony No. 10”

Spirit of The American Range

Zhou Long & Chen Yi: Symphony ‘Humen 1839’”

BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM

As Dreams Fall Apart — The Golden Age of Jewish Stage and Film Music (1925-1955)

Ask Your Mama

Paulus: Three Places of Enlightenment; Veil of Tears & Grand Concerto

Handel: L’Allegro, Il Penseroso Ed Il Moderato, 1740

Woman at the New Piano